Difference between revisions of "List of network interface cards"

From 68kMLA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added many more new cards)
m (fixed order)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
!Formfactor
 
!Formfactor
 
! class="unsortable" | Notes
 
! class="unsortable" | Notes
 +
|-
 +
|3Com
 +
|[[EtherLink/NB]]
 +
|[[NuBus]]
 +
|AUI/BNC
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Apple  
 
|Apple  
Line 32: Line 38:
 
|[[NuBus]]
 
|[[NuBus]]
 
|BNC
 
|BNC
|
 
|-
 
|3Com
 
|[[EtherLink/NB]]
 
|[[NuBus]]
 
|AUI/BNC
 
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 01:44, 22 August 2009

This is a page listing networking cards that are compatible with vintage Macs.

Ethernet

Manufacturer Model Interface Formfactor Notes
3Com EtherLink/NB NuBus AUI/BNC
Apple Apple Ethernet NB (AAUI) NuBus AAUI
Asante MCiNB NuBus BNC/AAUI/10Base-T
Asante MC3NB NuBus BNC/AAUI/10Base-T
Avatar MacMainframe II NuBus BNC
Dayna DaynaPort E/11 NuBus AUI/BNC
Dayna DaynaPort E/11-T NuBus 10Base-T/AUI
NuvoTech NuvoLink II NuBus AUI/BNC
Apple Apple Ethernet LC (AAUI) LC PDS AAUI
Apple Apple Ethernet LC (RJ-45) LC PDS 10Base-T
Dayna DaynaPort E/LC-T LC PDS 10Base-T
Farallon Combo LC LC PDS 10Base-T, BNC
Farallon EtherMac LC LC PDS 10Base-T or BNC
Farallon EtherWave LC LC PDS 10Base-T x2 (for daisy-chaining)

Token Ring

Manufacturer Model Interface Notes
Apple Token Ring 4/16 NB NuBus